The organisation and operation of West Norfolk Swimming Club is the responsibility of its committee. The committee is charged with organising the efficient running of the club in a way that follows the Club Constitution as determined at the AGM. All committee members are elected to their posts and offer their time freely as volunteers.

The duties of the committee are wide ranging and encompass all aspects of the clubs administration such as finances, membership, welfare, pool hire, liaison with external organisations, organisation of competitions, discipline, sponsorship, social events and of course supporting the club’s coaching team.

The committee aims to meet monthly to discuss any issues related to the running of the club. They discuss both long-term issues in a planning capacity as well as more immediate issues that arise during the course of the swimming year.

Our current committee members, as of our last AGM in June 2021, are:

Chairman

Simon Rose

chair@westnorfolksc.co.uk

 

Committee Simon

Vice Chair

Mary Grimmer

 

Committee Mary

Treasurer

Stuart Bellamy

treasurer@westnorfolksc.co.uk

Committee Stuart

Secretary

Lois Addis

secretary@westnorfolksc.co.uk

Committee Lois

Membership Secretary

Carolyn Steele

membership@westnorfolksc.co.uk

 

Committee Carolyn

Social & Fundraising Chair

 

sponsorship@westnorfolksc.co.uk

Meet Promoter & Fixtures Secretary

Amanda Bellamy

person-icon-white-icon-11553393970jgwtmsc59i

Development officer

Darren Peck

Committee Darren

Development officer

Stewart Murray

person-icon-white-icon-11553393970jgwtmsc59i

 

Welfare Officer & Qualifications

Debbie Skittrell

 

person-icon-white-icon-11553393970jgwtmsc59i

 

Press Officers

Simon rose, Jake Hall

 

Committee Simonperson-icon-white-icon-11553393970jgwtmsc59i

Club Shop

Julie Parker & Dawn Carton

shop@westnorfolksc.co.uk

 

Committee Dawn

person-icon-white-icon-11553393970jgwtmsc59i

Covid 19 Officer

Rebecca Daniels

person-icon-white-icon-11553393970jgwtmsc59i

Swim Mark

Paul Skittrell

person-icon-white-icon-11553393970jgwtmsc59i

 

Masters Representative

Jake Hall

 

 

Commitee Stewart

 

Ordinary Member

Monika Mazeikaite

Committee Lewis

 

Ordinary Member

Lewis Wells

Committee Lewis


 

Ordinary Member

Helen Hill

 

 

Ordinary Member

Barry White

Commitee Barry

Ordinary Member

Cheryl Rose

 

4ACF1773-3B2E-4D2F-ACE9-CACE2AA2B34E

Ordinary Member

Hayleigh Collins

Ordinary Member

Rafal Marcinek

person-icon-white-icon-11553393970jgwtmsc59i

Ordinary Member

Helen James

person-icon-white-icon-11553393970jgwtmsc59i

 

Ordinary Member

Kim Bryan

 

person-icon-white-icon-11553393970jgwtmsc59i

Ordinary Member

Michelle Yeaman

person-icon-white-icon-11553393970jgwtmsc59i