Weekend 3 County Champs 2020 & Relay Gala

/Weekend 3 County Champs 2020 & Relay Gala

Weekend 3 County Champs 2020 & Relay Gala

The three weekends of the Norfolk County Championships 2020 ended at Norwich Sportspark on 1st and 2nd February.

‘Purple Army’ swimmers who finished in a top eight place over the weekend included;

Session 7, Saturday morning;
Girls 400m freestyle
12 years age group, Wiktoria Marcinek, 4th,
14 years age group, Esmie Kidman, bronze and Kacie Cooper, 4th,
15 years age group, Leah Wightman, silver.

Boys 200m breaststroke
10/11 years age group, Thomas Arthur Jagger, 6th,
12 years age group, Benjamin Tennant, 8th,
13 years age group, Rhys Burrell, 5th and Jack Sharpe, 8th
14 years age group, Nedas Tkacenko, 4th and Daniel Grimmer, 8th,
15 years age group, Harvey Isle, 6th,
17 years and over age group, Freddie Laws – champion, Nathan Wells – silver, Alexander Florance – bronze.

Girls 100m freestyle,
12 years age group, Wiktoria Marcinek, 7th
14 years age group, Amelie Dockerty, 4th,
15 years age group, Leah Wightman, 5th
17 years and over age group, Lara Grace Mount, 5th and Molly Lee, 6th.

Boys 100m butterfly,
12 years age group, Thomas James, bronze,
13 years age group, Jack Sharpe, 4th,
14 years age group, Kyle Ostil, 4th,
15 years age group, Harvey Isle, 4th,
16 years age group, Robert Addis, champion and Thomas Ball, 4th,
17 years and over age group, Nathan Wells – champion, Oliver Kenny – bronze, Joseph Wells, 4th, and Freddie Laws, 7th.

Session 8, Saturday afternoon;
Boys 400m individual medley,
13 years age group, Nathan Yeaman, 4th,
14 years age group, Harry Johnson bronze and Daniel Grimmer, 4th,
15 years age group, Harvey Isle- bronze,
17 years and over age group, Nathan Wells – champion, Freddie Laws – silver, Joseph Wells – bronze and Alexander Florance, 4th.

Girls 200m breaststroke,
10/11 years age group, Daisy Stimpson 6th and Emilija Vitginyte, 7th,
12 years age group, Wiktoria Marcinek, 4th and Eliza Steele, 8th,
13 years age group, Chloe Bellamy, 6th
14 years age group, Kacie Cooper – champion, Esmie Kidman 4th and Abigail Nicholson, 5th
15 years age group, Leah Wightman – champion,
16 years age group, Meda Vitginyte, 6th,
17 years and over age group, Lara Grace Mount, 4th

Boys 100m breaststroke
10/11 years age group, Thomas Arthur Jagger, 7th,
13 years age group, Rhys Burrell, 5th,
14 years age group, Nedas Tkacenko, 4th and Kyle Ostil, 6th
15 years age group, Harvey Isle, 6th,
16 years age group, Robert Addis – silver
17 years and over age group, Freddie Laws – champion, Nathan Wells – bronze, Alexander Florance, 6th and Oliver Kenny, 7th

Girls 50m freestyle,
10/11 years age group, Karylle Ostil – silver and Milly Johnson, 8th,
12 years age group, Wiktoria Marcinek, 8th,
14 years age group, Amelie Dockerty, 6th,
16 years age group, Katie Drew, 4th,
17 years and over age group, Sarah O’Brien, 4th and Lara Grace Mount, 8th.

Session 9, Sunday morning,
Boys 50m backstroke,
12 years age group, Thomas James, 8th
14 years age group, Nedas Tkacenko, 5th and Kyle Ostil, 6th,
15 years age group, Harvey Isle, 4th and Harry Sharpe, 5th,
16 years age group, Tobias Oglesby – champion, Robert Addis – bronze and Jack Drage, 6th
17 years and over age group, Nathan Wells – champion, Oliver Kenny – bronze, Joseph Wells, 5th and Freddie Laws, 8th.

Girls 50m butterfly,
10/11 years age group, Karylle Ostil, 4th
15 years age group, Leah Wightman, 5th,
17 years and over age group, Lara Grace Mount, 4th and Sarah O’Brien, 7th.

Boys 50m freestyle,
14 years age group, Kyle Ostil – silver
15 years age group, Harry Sharpe, 7th and Harvey Isle, 8th,
16 years age group, Tobias Oglesby – silver, Robert Addis – bronze and Thomas Ball – 4th,
17 years and over age group, Nathan Wells – silver, Oliver Kenny, 4th, Joseph Wells, 6th and Jake Lammas, 8th.

Girls 100m breaststroke,
10/11 years age group, Eliza Butcher, 7th,
12 years age group, Miah Bull, 7th,
13 years age group, Olivia Skittrell, 4th
14 years age group, Kacie Cooper – champion and Sophie Doig, 8th,
15 years age group, Erica Charters, 8th,
17 years and over age group, Sarah Obrien – champion and Rachael Johnson, 6th.

Session 10, Sunday morning
On Sunday afternoon, the atmosphere grew louder, with awards of County colours to swimmers who have represented Norfolk, the ‘skins’ events and the Norfolk County relay gala took place, with the Purple Army well represented across the age groups.

West Norfolk Swimmers who were awarded their County colours were; Alexander Florance, Kyle Ostil, Sarah O’Brien, Samuel Rose, Freddie Laws, Leah Wightman, Molly Lee and Robert Addis.

To qualify for the skins events, swimmer must finish in the top places of the 200m individual medley earlier in the championships. Swimmers raced over 50m repeatedly, at set intervals, with the stroke for that length selected at random. The last swimmer to finish each time is eliminated. There are cash prizes for the top three places.
Nathan Wells won the men’s event, with Oliver Kenny finishing second.

Throughout the championships, points are scored by each swimmer based on their performance, with awards for the ‘Top Male’ and ‘Top Female’. In the 17 and over men’s tally it was almost straight sweep for West Norfolk with Nathan Wells, Freddie Laws and Oli Kenny winning 1st, 2nd and 3rd spot finishes in the 17 and over event, as did Tobias Oglesby and Tom Ball for their 1st and 3rd spots in the 16 and under. In the women’s competition, Kacie Cooper took third spot for West Norfolk.

The West Norfolk 16 and under 200m medley A team (Tobias Oglesby, Freddie Laws, Robert Addis and Thomas Ball – pictured) were County Champions, as were the men’s 17 and over team (Nathan Wells, Freddie Laws, Oliver Kenny and Joseph Wells).

Overall relay gala results;
WEST NORFOLK TEAM RELAYS A TEAM B TEAM
Mens 13/14 Yrs 200m Medley Team 3RD 10TH
Womens 13/14 Yrs 200m Medley Team 3RD 9TH
Mens 11/12 Yrs 200m Freestyle Team 3RD 9TH
Womens 11/12 Yrs 200m Free.Team 6TH 8TH
Mens 16 Yrs/Under 200m Medley Team CHAMPIONS 7TH
Womens 16 /Under 200m Medley Team 5TH 9TH
Mens 09/10 Yrs 200m Freestyle Team 5TH 10TH
Womens 09/10 Yrs 200m Free.Team 4TH 8TH
Mens 17 Yrs/Over 200m Medley Team CHAMPIONS 5TH
Womens 17 Yrs/Over 200m Medley Team 2ND N/A
Mens 13/14 Yrs 200m Freestyle Team 3RD 11TH
Womens 13/14 Yrs 200m Free.Team 7TH 9TH
Mens 11/12 Yrs 200m Medley Team 3RD 8TH
Womens 11/12 Yrs 200m Medley Team 6TH 8TH
Mens 16 Yrs/Under 200m Free.Team 2ND 7TH
Womens 16 Yrs/Under 200m Free.Team 5TH 10TH
Mens 09/10 Yrs 200m Special Relay 4TH 10TH
Womens 09/10 Yrs 200m Special Relay 4TH 8TH
Mens 17 Yrs/Over 200m Free.Team 2ND 5TH
Womens 17 Yrs/Over 200m Free.Team 2ND N/A
Mens/Womens Open 10x50mm Cannon 2ND N/A

By |2020-10-28T03:16:03+00:00February 3rd, 2020|Uncategorised|Comments Off on Weekend 3 County Champs 2020 & Relay Gala

About the Author: